Please select GA View:

Yr.No - Info yr.no

yr.no receives about 783,279 unique visitors and 2,146,186 (2.74 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $8,454.21/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $6,218,001.25. According to Alexa Traffic Rank yr.no is ranked number 1,282 in the world and 0.0556% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Oslo, 12, Norway and links to network IP address 160.68.205.237. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.

About - yr.no

Weather forecasts for most places in the world. Features observations, short and long term forecasts, maps, radar animations and pictures.
Værvarsel for 9,3 millioner steder i verden!
How did yr.no look in the past? Edit Site Info

yr.no Profile

Title: yr.no
Keywords: værvarsel for 9,3 millioner steder i verden!
Last update was 52 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with yr.no in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is yr.no?

783.3K daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
783,279
Monthly Unique Visitors:
23,498,370
Pages per Visit:
2.74
Daily Pageviews:
2,146,186
Alexa Rank:
1,282 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0556%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
05:03
Bounce rate:
39.30%
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Traffic sources

Direct:
87.47%
Referral:
1.39%
Search:
11.04%
Social:
0.10%
Paid:
0%

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
Norway 35.1%38.4%18
Sweden 9.0%8.3%103
Czech Republic 6.8%7.0%108
Poland 5.1%4.9%441
South Africa 5.1%4.6%217
Denmark 4.5%3.9%126
Croatia 4.5%4.5%54
Ireland 2.6%2.5%185
Germany 2.5%2.3%2451
Slovakia 2.3%2.5%191
France 1.7%1.6%2818
United Kingdom 1.6%1.4%2939
Russian Federation 1.5%1.1%5206
Estonia 1.3%1.2%70
Latvia 1.2%0.9%122
Finland 0.9%1.0%546
Bosnia and Herzegovina 0.9%1.0%151
Lithuania 0.7%0.6%309
Spain 0.7%0.8%4078
Belgium 0.6%0.4%1578
Slovenia 0.6%0.8%243
Australia 0.6%0.5%3350
Argentina 0.6%0.5%2226
United States 0.6%0.5%37786
Netherlands 0.5%0.4%2748
Italy 0.5%0.6%5951
Austria 0.5%0.6%1382
Serbia 0.5%0.5%556

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
yr.no
99.97%99.87%2.64
hjelp.yr.no
0.16%0.11%1.7
OTHER
0%0.03%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush yr.no
SEMrush
Domain:
  yr.no
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  n/a
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  0
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  0
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $0.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  0
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  84
Page Authority:
  67
MozRank:
  7

How socially engaged is yr.no?

Facebook:
  108,698
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  14
Pins:
  0

Ad Experience Report

Summary of the ad experience rating of a site for a specific platform.

Desktop summary

Root domain:
yr.no
Last Change Time:
(The last time that the site changed status.)
2018-03-06 16:06:50
Region:
(The Ad Standard region to which this site has been assigned.)
B
Ad filtering:
(Chrome is not filtering ads on your site.)
Off
Status:
(The status of the site that is reviewed for the Better Ads Standards.)
Passing


Mobile summary

Last Change Time:
(The last time that the site changed status.)
2018-03-06 16:06:50
Region:
(The Ad Standard region to which this site has been assigned.)
B
Ad filtering:
(Chrome is not filtering ads on your site.)
Off
Status:
(The status of the site that is reviewed for the Better Ads Standards.)
Passing

Abusive Experience Report

Root domain:
yr.no
Last Change Time:
(The last time that the site changed status.)
2018-03-06 16:06:50
Enforcement:
(Chrome is not preventing your site from opening new windows or tabs.)
Off
Status:
(The status of the site reviewed for the abusive experiences.)
Passing

How much yr.no can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$8,454.21
Monthly Revenue:
$253,626.30
Yearly Revenue:
$3,085,786.65
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
Norway 824,135$4,367.92
Sweden 178,133$947.67
South Africa 98,725$435.38
Czech Republic 150,233$326.01
Denmark 83,701$321.41
Ireland 53,655$266.13
Germany 49,362$238.42
Poland 105,163$190.35
United Kingdom 30,047$187.19
France 34,339$161.39
Finland 21,462$155.60
United States 10,731$123.08
Croatia 96,578$121.69
Slovakia 53,655$106.77
Australia 10,731$80.80
Estonia 25,754$53.83
Russian Federation 23,608$47.92
Slovenia 17,169$47.56
Italy 12,877$44.94
Netherlands 8,585$43.70
Belgium 8,585$42.32
Austria 12,877$41.85
Latvia 19,316$26.27
Lithuania 12,877$23.05
Spain 17,169$19.06
Argentina 10,731$12.77
Bosnia and Herzegovina 21,462$11.37
Serbia 10,731$9.77

How much money do yr.no lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,731.67
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$51,950.16
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$632,060.30
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
402,560
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
12,076,803
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
146,934,439
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
Norway 164,827$873.58
Sweden 49,877$265.35
Ireland 20,925$103.79
Denmark 20,925$80.35
Germany 14,315$69.14
Poland 34,704$62.81
Finland 4,936$35.79
Czech Republic 15,023$32.60
United Kingdom 4,807$29.95
Croatia 21,247$26.77
United States 1,932$22.16
France 3,777$17.75
Australia 2,146$16.16
Estonia 6,696$13.99
Slovenia 3,949$10.94
Austria 3,348$10.88
Slovakia 4,829$9.61
South Africa 1,974$8.71
Italy 2,189$7.64
Netherlands 1,459$7.43
Belgium 1,030$5.08
Lithuania 2,704$4.84
Latvia 3,284$4.47
Spain 3,262$3.62
Russian Federation 1,416$2.88
Bosnia and Herzegovina 3,649$1.93
Argentina 1,502$1.79
Serbia 1,824$1.66

How much is yr.no worth?

Website Value:
$6,218,001.25

Where is yr.no hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
160.68.205.237
ASN:
AS21293 
ISP:
Norwegian Broadcasting Corporation 
Server Location:
Oslo
12
Norway, NO
 

Other sites hosted on 160.68.205.237

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does yr.no load?

Average Load Time:
(1275 ms) 70 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 3 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://yr.no/
http://www.yr.no/
http://www.yr.no/?lang=nb
https://www.yr.no/?lang=nb

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://www.yr.no/assets/css/styles-432f47df08fae3d35c96.css

Reduce server response time

In our test, your server responded in 0.72 seconds.

There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <button type="submit" class="button button-…search__submit">Søk</button> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/?lang=nb">Bokmål</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://ssl-test.tns-cs.net/blank.gif (expiration not specified)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  94

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

yr.no supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: yr.no
Organization: METEOROLOGISK INSTITUTT, OU=Yr
Location: Oslo, Oslo, NO
Issuer: TERENA SSL CA 3
Valid from: Jun 14 00:00:00 2016 GMT
Valid until: Jun 19 12:00:00 2019 GMT
Authority: Is not a CA
Keysize: 4096 Bits
Common Name: TERENA SSL CA 3
Organization: TERENA
Location: Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, NL
Issuer: DigiCert Assured ID Root CA
Valid from: Nov 18 12:00:00 2014 GMT
Valid until: Nov 18 12:00:00 2024 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits

Verify HTTP/2 Support

yr.no supports HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 301 Moved Permanently
Server: AkamaiGHost
Content-Length: 0
Location: https://www.yr.no/
Date: Fri, 28 Sep 2018 05:51:31 GMT
Connection: close
HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Last-Modified: Fri, 28 Sep 2018 05:50:03 GMT
Server: Microsoft-IIS/8.5
X-AspNet-Version: 4.0.30319
X-Frontendserver: MADMZYRWWW09
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET
Content-Length: 85544
X-Varnish: 862608773 881496084
X-CacheServer: madmzlxyrvarnish04
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Cache-Control: public, max-age=32
Expires: Fri, 28 Sep 2018 05:52:04 GMT
Date: Fri, 28 Sep 2018 05:51:32 GMT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 884
TXT 884
TXT 884
MX alt4.aspmx.l.google.com 3584
MX alt1.aspmx.l.google.com 3584
MX alt2.aspmx.l.google.com 3584
MX alt3.aspmx.l.google.com 3584
MX aspmx.l.google.com 3584
A 160.68.205.237 884
SOA 884
Mname ns1.nrk.no
Rname hostmaster.nrk.no
Serial Number 2016021773
Refresh 1800
Retry 60
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
NS ns3.nrk.no 884
NS ns1.nrk.no 884
NS ns2.nrk.no 884

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1999-11-15
Domain Age:
18 years 10 months 13 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.norid.no...
% By looking up information in the domain registration directory
% service, you confirm that you accept the terms and conditions of the
% service:
% https://www.norid.no/en/domeneoppslag/vilkar/
%
% UNINETT Norid AS holds the copyright to the lookup service, content,
% layout and the underlying collections of information used in the
% service (cf. the Act on Intellectual Property of May 2, 1961, No.
% 2). Any commercial % use of information from the service, including
% targeted marketing, is prohibited. Using information from the domain
% registration directory service in % violation of the terms and
% conditions may result in legal prosecution.
%
% The whois service at port 43 is intended to contribute to resolving
% technical problems where individual domains threaten the
% functionality, security and stability of other domains or the
% internet as an infrastructure. It does not give any information
% about who the holder of a domain is. To find information about a
% domain holder, please visit our website:
% https://www.norid.no/en/domeneoppslag/

Domain Information

NORID Handle...............: YR2D-NORID
Domain Name................: yr.no
Registrar Handle...........: REG2-NORID
Tech-c Handle..............: NH925R-NORID
Name Server Handle.........: NSNR37H-NORID
Name Server Handle.........: NSNR38H-NORID
Name Server Handle.........: NSNR39H-NORID

Additional information:
Created: 1999-11-15
Last updated: 2018-08-01
Last update was 52 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with yr.no in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Recently Analyzed Sites

upravavernadskogo.ru
26 secs
biratv.ru
27 secs
iltumen.ru
27 secs
260277.ucoz.ru
30 secs
news.naver.com
30 secs
tyzhden.ua
31 secs
altapress.ru
33 secs
valeursactuelles.com
35 secs
ktelegraf.com.ru
37 secs
35media.ru
39 secs

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
yr.no widget