Please select GA View:

Yr.No - Info yr.no

yr.no receives about 245,500 unique visitors and 655,485 (2.67 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $2,553.53/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $1,778,433.55. According to Alexa Traffic Rank yr.no is ranked number 1,638 in the world and 0.0491% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Oslo, 12, Norway and links to network IP address 160.68.205.237. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.

About - yr.no

Weather forecasts for most places in the world. Features observations, short and long term forecasts, maps, radar animations and pictures.
Værvarsel for 9,3 millioner steder i verden!
How did yr.no look in the past? Edit Site Info

yr.no Profile

Title: yr.no
Keywords: værvarsel for 9,3 millioner steder i verden!

Last update was 127 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with yr.no in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is yr.no?

245.5K daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
245,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
7,365,000
Pages per Visit:
2.67
Daily Pageviews:
655,485
Alexa Rank:
1,638 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0491%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
05:03
Bounce rate:
39.30%
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Traffic sources

Direct:
87.47%
Referral:
1.39%
Search:
11.04%
Social:
0.10%
Paid:
0%

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
Norway 34.6%37.5%20
Sweden 9.9%9.8%86
Czech Republic 6.9%7.2%117
Poland 5.6%5.1%426
Denmark 5.0%4.8%116
South Africa 4.3%3.8%264
Croatia 3.5%3.1%62
Germany 2.4%2.3%2552
Ireland 2.2%2.3%209
Slovakia 1.9%1.9%242
United Kingdom 1.9%1.6%2695
Russian Federation 1.7%1.2%4231
France 1.7%1.4%2973
Estonia 1.3%1.4%67
Latvia 1.2%1.0%113
Finland 1.1%1.0%514
Spain 0.9%1.1%3391
United States 0.9%0.7%26896
Argentina 0.8%0.8%1675
Iran 0.7%0.6%4369
Serbia 0.7%0.6%439
Bosnia and Herzegovina 0.7%0.8%140
Italy 0.6%0.5%6167
Australia 0.5%0.3%4438
Netherlands 0.5%0.4%2769

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
yr.no
99.99%99.91%2.61
om.yr.no
0.10%0.07%2.0
OTHER
0%0.02%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush yr.no
SEMrush
Domain:
  yr.no
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  n/a
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  0
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  0
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $0.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  0
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  84
Page Authority:
  67
MozRank:
  7

How socially engaged is yr.no?

Facebook:
  14
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

Ad Experience Report

Summary of the ad experience rating of a site for a specific platform.

Desktop summary

Root domain:
yr.no
Last Change Time:
(The last time that the site changed status.)
2018-03-06 16:06:50
Region:
(The Ad Standard region to which this site has been assigned.)
B
Ad filtering:
(Chrome is not filtering ads on your site.)
Off
Status:
(The status of the site that is reviewed for the Better Ads Standards.)
Passing


Mobile summary

Last Change Time:
(The last time that the site changed status.)
2018-03-06 16:06:50
Region:
(The Ad Standard region to which this site has been assigned.)
B
Ad filtering:
(Chrome is not filtering ads on your site.)
Off
Status:
(The status of the site that is reviewed for the Better Ads Standards.)
Passing

Abusive Experience Report

Root domain:
yr.no
Last Change Time:
(The last time that the site changed status.)
2018-03-06 16:06:50
Enforcement:
(Chrome is not preventing your site from opening new windows or tabs.)
Off
Status:
(The status of the site reviewed for the abusive experiences.)
Passing

How much yr.no can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$2,553.53
Monthly Revenue:
$76,605.90
Yearly Revenue:
$932,038.45
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
Norway 245,807$1,302.78
Sweden 64,238$341.74
Denmark 31,463$120.82
South Africa 24,908$109.85
Czech Republic 47,195$102.41
Ireland 15,076$74.78
Germany 15,076$72.82
United Kingdom 10,488$65.34
Poland 33,430$60.51
United States 4,588$52.63
Finland 6,555$47.52
France 9,177$43.13
Croatia 20,320$25.60
Slovakia 12,454$24.78
Estonia 9,177$19.18
Russian Federation 7,866$15.97
Australia 1,966$14.81
Netherlands 2,622$13.35
Italy 3,277$11.44
Latvia 6,555$8.91
Spain 7,210$8.00
Argentina 5,244$6.24
Iran 3,933$4.56
Serbia 3,933$3.58
Bosnia and Herzegovina 5,244$2.78

How much money do yr.no lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$531.44
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$15,943.20
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$193,975.57
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
121,789
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
3,653,673
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
44,453,026
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
Norway 49,161$260.56
Sweden 17,987$95.69
Denmark 7,866$30.20
Ireland 5,880$29.16
Germany 4,372$21.12
Poland 11,032$19.97
Finland 1,508$10.93
United Kingdom 1,678$10.45
Czech Republic 4,719$10.24
United States 826$9.47
Croatia 4,470$5.63
Estonia 2,386$4.99
France 1,009$4.74
Australia 393$2.96
Netherlands 446$2.27
Slovakia 1,121$2.23
South Africa 498$2.20
Italy 557$1.94
Spain 1,370$1.52
Latvia 1,114$1.52
Russian Federation 472$0.96
Argentina 734$0.87
Iran 629$0.73
Serbia 669$0.61
Bosnia and Herzegovina 891$0.47

How much is yr.no worth?

Website Value:
$1,778,433.55

Where is yr.no hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
160.68.205.237
ASN:
AS21293 
ISP:
Norwegian Broadcasting Corporation 
Server Location:
Oslo
12
Norway, NO
 

Other sites hosted on 160.68.205.237

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does yr.no load?

Average Load Time:
(957 ms) 83 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 3 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://yr.no/
http://www.yr.no/
http://www.yr.no/?lang=nb
https://www.yr.no/?lang=nb

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://www.yr.no/assets/css/styles-5467e8c58fd8e6fbcc9c.css

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.71 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://ssl-nrk.tns-cs.net/blank.gif (expiration not specified)
https://ssl-test.tns-cs.net/blank.gif (expiration not specified)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
https://www.yr.no/assets/js/index-b0d35fc1784936f9701f.js (6.4 hours)
https://www.yr.no/assets/js/runtime~index-3e783d418aaf72b1e582.js (6.4 hours)
https://www.yr.no/assets/js/unispring-d83d5ea44f62a5d7dd12.js (16.3 hours)
https://www.yr.no/assets/js/vendors-4ad6b2ea026b2cd3d3ee.js (16.3 hours)
https://www.yr.no/assets/css/styles-5467e8c58fd8e6fbcc9c.css (16.3 hours)
https://www.yr.no/assets/js/gateway-8af06525fb0c63a3d063.js (17.1 hours)
https://www.yr.no/assets/js/es6-polyfills-1994a74758cf4075da32.js (17.1 hours)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <button type="submit" class="button button-…search__submit">Søk</button> is close to 1 other tap targets .
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  94

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

yr.no supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: yr.no
Organization: METEOROLOGISK INSTITUTT, OU=Yr
Location: Oslo, Oslo, NO
Issuer: TERENA SSL CA 3
Valid from: Jun 14 00:00:00 2016 GMT
Valid until: Jun 19 12:00:00 2019 GMT
Authority: Is not a CA
Keysize: 4096 Bits
Common Name: TERENA SSL CA 3
Organization: TERENA
Location: Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, NL
Issuer: DigiCert Assured ID Root CA
Valid from: Nov 18 12:00:00 2014 GMT
Valid until: Nov 18 12:00:00 2024 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits

Verify HTTP/2 Support

yr.no supports HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 301 Moved Permanently
Server: AkamaiGHost
Content-Length: 0
Location: https://www.yr.no/
Date: Tue, 15 May 2018 09:09:41 GMT
Connection: close
HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Last-Modified: Tue, 15 May 2018 09:08:42 GMT
Server: Microsoft-IIS/8.5
X-AspNet-Version: 4.0.30319
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET
X-Frontendserver: DRDMZYRWWW01
Content-Length: 89851
X-Varnish: 400064733 393386062
X-CacheServer: drdmzlxyrvarnish06
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Cache-Control: public, max-age=59
Expires: Tue, 15 May 2018 09:10:41 GMT
Date: Tue, 15 May 2018 09:09:42 GMT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 900
TXT 900
TXT 900
MX alt2.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX alt3.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX alt4.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX alt1.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX aspmx.l.google.com 3600
SOA 900
Mname ns1.nrk.no
Rname hostmaster.nrk.no
Serial Number 2016021762
Refresh 1800
Retry 60
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
A 160.68.205.237 900
NS ns3.nrk.no 270
NS ns2.nrk.no 270
NS ns1.nrk.no 270

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1999-11-15
Domain Age:
18 years 6 months  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.norid.no...
% Kopibeskyttet, se http://www.norid.no/domenenavnbaser/whois/kopirett.html
% Rights restricted by copyright. See http://www.norid.no/domenenavnbaser/whois/kopirett.en.html

% In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, Norid will
% be reducing the amount of information available via the whois service. The
% change will take effect May 22. Information about the version of the
% service that will be available through port 43 can be found at our website:
% https://www.norid.no/en/nytt/personvern-whois-blirendret

Domain Information

NORID Handle...............: YR2D-NORID
Domain Name................: yr.no
Domain Holder Handle.......: MI132O-NORID
Registrar Handle...........: REG2-NORID
Tech-c Handle..............: BM2949P-NORID
Name Server Handle.........: NSNR37H-NORID
Name Server Handle.........: NSNR38H-NORID
Name Server Handle.........: NSNR39H-NORID

Additional information:
Created: 1999-11-15
Last updated: 2018-05-04

NORID Handle...............: MI132O-NORID
Type.......................: organization
Name.......................: Kristin Lyng
Organization Name..........: Meteorologisk Institutt
Id Type....................: organization_number
Id Number..................: 971274042
Registrar Handle...........: REG2-NORID
Post Address...............: Meteorologisk Institutt
Post Address...............: Postboks 43, Blindern
Postal Code................: NO-0313
Postal Area................: Oslo
Country....................: NO
Phone Number...............: +47.22963000
Mobile Phone Number........: +47.90633941
Email Address..............: email
Additional Email...........: email

Additional information:
Created: 2010-10-01
Last updated: 2018-05-04
Last update was 127 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with yr.no in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
yr.no widget