Minecraft.net - Info minecraft.net

Domain Summary

What is the traffic rank for Minecraft.net?

• Minecraft.net ranks 1,088 globally on Alexa.

What percent of global Internet users visit Minecraft.net?

0.0494% of global Internet users visit Minecraft.net

How many people visit Minecraft.net each day?

• Minecraft.net receives approximately 2.4M visitors and 8,426,427 page impressions per day.

Which countries does Minecraft.net receive most of its visitors from?

• Minecraft.net is mostly visited by people located in United States,United Kingdom,India.

How much Minecraft.net can earn?

• Minecraft.net should earn about $51,666.05/day from advertising revenue.

What is Minecraft.net estimated value?

• Estimated value of Minecraft.net is $37,716,219.05.

What IP addresses does Minecraft.net resolve to?

• Minecraft.net resolves to the IP addresses 54.192.53.60.

Where are Minecraft.net servers located in?

• Minecraft.net has servers located in Seattle, Washington, 98109, United States.

About - minecraft.net

Official site of the indie building game. Includes forums, FAQ, browser-based play, single player and multiplayer versions and server downloads for Windows, Mac, and Linux.
Minecraft is a game about placing blocks and going on adventures. Explore randomly generated worlds and build amazing things from the simplest of homes to the grandest of castles. Play in Creative Mode with unlimited resources or mine deep in Survival Mode, crafting *** and armor to fend off dangerous mobs. Do all this alone or with friends.
Edit Site Info

What technologies does minecraft.net use?

Tag Managers
Adobe DTM
Adobe DTM
CMS
Adobe Experience Manager
Adobe Experience Manager
CDN
Akamai
Akamai
Web Servers
Apache
Apache
Programming Languages
Java
Java

minecraft.net Profile

Title: Minecraft Official Site | Minecraft
Description: Official site of the indie building game. Includes forums, FAQ, browser-based play, single player and multiplayer versions and server downloads for Windows, Mac, and Linux.
Explore new gaming adventures, accessories, & merchandise on the Minecraft Official Site. Buy & download the game here, or check the site for the latest news.
Keywords: minecraft, buy minecraft, minecraft for pc, minecraft for mac, minecraft for iphone, minecraft for android, minecraft for xbox one, minecraft for ps4, minecraft for computer
Last update was 39 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with minecraft.net in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

minecraft.net Traffic Summary

2.4M daily visitors
Is this your site?
Verify your site's metrics.
Daily Unique Visitors:
2,435,384
Monthly Visits:
76,714,596
Pages per Visitor:
3.46
Daily Pageviews:
8,426,427
Monthly Visits (SEMrush):
44,088,028
Monthly Unique Visitors (SEMrush):
24,923,541
Monthly Visits (SimilarWeb):
41,129,926
Alexa Rank:
1,088 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0494%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
05:25
Bounce rate:
47.36%
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Traffic sources

Direct:
45.85%
Referral:
11.26%
Search:
38.00%
Social:
4.88%
Paid:
0%

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 32.1%37.5%752
United Kingdom 7.3%8.8%261
India 4.6%4.2%3204
Germany 4.1%4.5%1032
Brazil 3.7%2.3%947
Canada 3.5%4.1%799
Russian Federation 2.7%2.0%1974
Mexico 2.4%1.9%1237
Turkey 2.1%2.1%1215
Poland 1.8%1.2%789
Australia 1.7%2.2%1071
Chile 1.6%1.4%540
Japan 1.5%0.7%9531
Azerbaijan 1.3%1.1%1202
Norway 1.1%0.7%412
Argentina 1.1%1.0%1743
Sweden 1.0%1.1%404
Netherlands 1.0%1.1%948
Malaysia 0.9%0.9%836
Indonesia 0.9%0.9%1816
Philippines 0.9%0.8%745
Saudi Arabia 0.8%1.1%1514
Taiwan 0.8%0.7%2424
Egypt 0.8%0.8%2417
Denmark 0.7%0.7%407
Kuwait 0.6%0.7%791
United Arab Emirates 0.5%0.3%1355
Pakistan 0.5%0.4%3940
Israel 0.5%0.5%939
Peru 0.5%0.6%1454

Where do visitors go on minecraft.net?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
minecraft.net
82.47%83.44%3.4
help.minecraft.net
13.24%6.41%1.6
classic.minecraft.net
9.06%2.73%1.0
checkout.minecraft.net
4.75%2.00%1.4
education.minecraft.net
4.24%3.16%2.5
feedback.minecraft.net
2.68%0.90%1.1
shop.minecraft.net
1.81%1.00%1.8
educommunity.minecraft.net
0.43%0.19%1.5
OTHER
0%0.18%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush
Domain:
  minecraft.net
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  493
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  308,912
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  8,406,908
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $5,554,867.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  3,371
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  265,842
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $79,712.00

Search Engine Indexes

Google Index:
106,000
Bing Index:
184,000
Yahoo Index:
429,000

+ Moz Data

Domain Authority:
  90
Page Authority:
  68
MozRank:
  7

+ How is socially engaged minecraft.net?

Facebook:
  70
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

+ How much would minecraft.net make?

Daily Revenue:
$51,666.05
Monthly Revenue:
$1,549,981.50
Yearly Revenue:
$18,858,108.25
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 3,159,910$36,244.17
United Kingdom 741,526$4,619.70
Canada 345,484$2,421.84
Germany 379,189$1,831.48
Australia 185,381$1,395.92
India 353,910$566.26
Sweden 92,691$493.11
Netherlands 92,691$471.80
Brazil 193,808$343.04
Russian Federation 168,529$342.11
Norway 58,985$312.62
Israel 42,132$246.05
Malaysia 75,838$229.79
Denmark 58,985$226.50
Turkey 176,955$192.88
Japan 58,985$188.75
Saudi Arabia 92,691$187.24
Poland 101,117$183.02
Mexico 160,102$155.30
Azerbaijan 92,691$149.23
Chile 117,970$120.33
Taiwan 58,985$112.07
Philippines 67,411$109.21
Argentina 84,264$100.27
United Arab Emirates 25,279$94.80
Indonesia 75,838$93.28
Kuwait 58,985$90.84
Egypt 67,411$54.60
Peru 50,559$54.10
Pakistan 33,706$35.73

How much money does minecraft.net lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$9,583.67
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$287,510.14
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$3,498,039.99
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
1,330,617
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
39,918,513
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
485,675,237
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 568,784$6,523.95
United Kingdom 118,644$739.15
Canada 86,371$605.46
Germany 109,965$531.13
Australia 37,076$279.18
India 99,095$158.55
Sweden 25,953$138.07
Netherlands 15,757$80.21
Norway 11,797$62.52
Poland 33,369$60.40
Denmark 14,746$56.63
Indonesia 43,986$54.10
Israel 8,005$46.75
Saudi Arabia 19,465$39.32
Azerbaijan 14,831$23.88
Brazil 11,628$20.58
Russian Federation 10,112$20.53
Malaysia 6,067$18.38
Taiwan 9,438$17.93
Chile 15,336$15.64
Argentina 11,797$14.04
Mexico 14,409$13.98
Turkey 12,387$13.50
United Arab Emirates 3,539$13.27
Pakistan 10,786$11.43
Philippines 4,719$7.64
Japan 1,770$5.66
Peru 5,056$5.41
Kuwait 2,359$3.63
Egypt 3,371$2.73

How much is minecraft.net worth?

Website Value:
$37,716,219.05

+ Ad Experience Report

Summary of the ad experience rating of a site for a specific platform.

Desktop summary

Root domain:
minecraft.net
Region:
(The Ad Standard region to which this site has been assigned.)
Pending
Ad filtering:
(Chrome is not filtering ads on your site.)
Off
Status:
(The status of the site that is reviewed for the Better Ads Standards.)
Not reviewed


Mobile summary

Last Change Time:
(The last time that the site changed status.)
2018-03-06 16:06:25
Region:
(The Ad Standard region to which this site has been assigned.)
B
Ad filtering:
(Chrome is not filtering ads on your site.)
Off
Status:
(The status of the site that is reviewed for the Better Ads Standards.)
Passing

+ Abusive Experience Report

Root domain:
minecraft.net
Last Change Time:
(The last time that the site changed status.)
2018-03-06 16:06:25
Enforcement:
(Chrome is not preventing your site from opening new windows or tabs.)
Off
Status:
(The status of the site reviewed for the abusive experiences.)
Not reviewed

+ Where is minecraft.net hosted?

Server IP:
54.192.53.60
ASN:
AS16509 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Seattle
Washington, WA
98109
United States, US
 

Other sites hosted on 54.192.53.60

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

+ How fast does minecraft.net load?

Average Load Time:
(1089 ms) 72 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights) - Desktop

88
0-49 50-89 90-100 i

Field Data

Over the last 30 days, the field data shows that this page has a AVERAGE speed compared to other pages in the Chrome User Experience Report.We are showing the 90th percentile of FCP and the 95th percentile of FID.

First Contentful Paint (FCP)1.9s 44% of loads for this page have a fast (<1s) First Contentful Paint (FCP) 44% 43% of loads for this page have an average (1s ~ 3s) First Contentful Paint (FCP) 43% 12% of loads for this page have a slow (>3s) First Contentful Paint (FCP) 12%
First Input Delay (FID)129ms 94% of loads for this page have a fast (<100ms) First Input Delay (FID) 94% 1% of loads for this page have an average (100ms ~ 300ms) First Input Delay (FID) 1% 3% of loads for this page have a slow (>300ms) First Input Delay (FID) 3%

Origin Data

All pages served from this origin have an AVERAGE speed compared to other pages in the Chrome User Experience Report. over the last 30 days.To view suggestions tailored to each page, analyze individual page URLs.

First Contentful Paint (FCP)1.8s 49% of loads for this page have a fast (<1s) First Contentful Paint (FCP) 49% 39% of loads for this page have an average (1s ~ 3s) First Contentful Paint (FCP) 39% 11% of loads for this page have a slow (>3s) First Contentful Paint (FCP) 11%
First Input Delay (FID)70ms 95% of loads for this page have a fast (<100ms) First Input Delay (FID) 95% 1% of loads for this page have an average 100ms ~ 300ms) First Input Delay (FID) 1% 2% of loads for this page have a slow (>300ms) First Input Delay (FID) 2%

Lab Data

Max Potential First Input Delay 170 ms
The maximum potential First Input Delay that your users could experience is the duration, in milliseconds, of the longest task. Learn more.
Time to Interactive 2.1 s
Time to interactive is the amount of time it takes for the page to become fully interactive. Learn more.
Total Blocking Time 60 ms
Sum of all time periods between FCP and Time to Interactive, when task length exceeded 50ms, expressed in milliseconds.
Estimated Input Latency 10 ms
Estimated Input Latency is an estimate of how long your app takes to respond to user input, in milliseconds, during the busiest 5s window of page load. If your latency is higher than 50 ms, users may perceive your app as laggy. Learn more.
Speed Index 1.5 s
Speed Index shows how quickly the contents of a page are visibly populated. Learn more.
First CPU Idle 1.8 s
First CPU Idle marks the first time at which the page's main thread is quiet enough to handle input. Learn more.
First Contentful Paint 1.0 s
First Contentful Paint marks the time at which the first text or image is painted. Learn more.
Performance budget
Keep the quantity and size of network requests under the targets set by the provided performance budget. Learn more.
First Meaningful Paint 1.5 s
First Meaningful Paint measures when the primary content of a page is visible. Learn more.

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights) - Mobile

82
0-49 50-89 90-100 i

Field Data

Over the last 30 days, the field data shows that this page has a speed compared to other pages in the Chrome User Experience Report.We are showing the 90th percentile of FCP and the 95th percentile of FID.

Origin Data

All pages served from this origin have an speed compared to other pages in the Chrome User Experience Report. over the last 30 days.To view suggestions tailored to each page, analyze individual page URLs.

Lab Data

+ Does minecraft.net use compression?

minecraft.net use gzip compression.
Original size: 326.94 KB
Compressed size: 77.37 KB
File reduced by: 249.57 KB (76%)

+ Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  96
Vendor reliability:
  96
Privacy:
  96
Child safety:
  95

+ SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

minecraft.net supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: *.minecraft.net
Organization:
Location:
Issuer: DigiCert SHA2 Secure Server CA
Valid from: Sep 11 00:00:00 2020 GMT
Valid until: Oct 13 00:00:00 2021 GMT
Authority:
Keysize:

+ Verify HTTP/2 Support

minecraft.net supports HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

+ Site Categories (dmoz)

Construction/Minecraft

+ Http Header

Server: CloudFront
Date: Sat, 06 Mar 2021 14:29:25 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 183
Connection: close
Location: https://minecraft.net/
X-Cache: Redirect from cloudfront
Via: 1.1 6cda46bd8bc8c679982032dd94e49162.cloudfront.net (CloudFront)
X-Amz-Cf-Pop: ORD53-C3
X-Amz-Cf-Id: A6GirnS1bYoorWLeoQVUb8xr6UlJ7IkvdLUJsBQtqKOcRzv9qswzIA==

HTTP/2 302 
content-type: text/html
content-length: 145
location: https://www.minecraft.net/
date: Sat, 06 Mar 2021 14:29:25 GMT
server: nginx/1.19.7
strict-transport-security: max-age=31536000
x-cache: Miss from cloudfront
via: 1.1 eb2956330305dda3706bc764f5bf0be8.cloudfront.net (CloudFront)
x-amz-cf-pop: ORD51-C3
x-amz-cf-id: euUbyo8EnHHASHTq5wsu9exRD1T6aZCcCW6WD5a1LlJwLwcH_cmOSw==

HTTP/2 302 
content-type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1
content-length: 216
server: Apache
location: https://www.minecraft.net/en-us/
date: Sat, 06 Mar 2021 14:29:26 GMT
set-cookie: ApplicationGatewayAffinityCORS=92369c561a94670466dae71ffd2845aa; Path=/; SameSite=None; Secure
set-cookie: ApplicationGatewayAffinity=92369c561a94670466dae71ffd2845aa; Path=/
server-timing: cdn-cache; desc=MISS
server-timing: edge; dur=32
server-timing: origin; dur=192

HTTP/2 200 
content-type: text/html;charset=utf-8
server: Apache
x-frame-options: SAMEORIGIN
strict-transport-security: max-age=31536000; includeSubDomains
cache-control: public, max-age=3600
x-content-type-options: nosniff
accept-ranges: bytes
content-encoding: gzip
x-dispatcher: dispatcher1westus2
x-vhost: minecraft
x-akamai-transformed: 9 - 0 pmb=mRUM,2
date: Sat, 06 Mar 2021 14:29:26 GMT
vary: Accept-Encoding
set-cookie: ApplicationGatewayAffinityCORS=e337984430aa659b4552fffcc3e6962e; Path=/; SameSite=None; Secure
set-cookie: ApplicationGatewayAffinity=e337984430aa659b4552fffcc3e6962e; Path=/
server-timing: cdn-cache; desc=MISS
server-timing: edge; dur=90
server-timing: origin; dur=338

+ Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2009-05-18
Domain Age:
11 years 9 months 19 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.tucows.com...
Domain Name: MINECRAFT.NET
Registry Domain ID: 1556082659_DOMAIN_NET-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.tucows.com
Registrar URL: http://tucowsdomains.com
Updated Date: 2020-05-17T08:40:43
Creation Date: 2009-05-18T16:10:12
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2021-05-18T16:10:12
Registrar: TUCOWS, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: ***
Reseller: Hover
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Contact Privacy Inc. Customer 0120735043
Registrant Organization: Contact Privacy Inc. Customer 0120735043
Registrant Street: 96 Mowat Ave
Registrant City: Toronto
Registrant State/Province: ON
Registrant Postal Code: M6K 3M1
Registrant Country: CA
Registrant Phone: +1.4165385457
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Contact Privacy Inc. Customer 0120735043
Admin Organization: Contact Privacy Inc. Customer 0120735043
Admin Street: 96 Mowat Ave
Admin City: Toronto
Admin State/Province: ON
Admin Postal Code: M6K 3M1
Admin Country: CA
Admin Phone: +1.4165385457
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Contact Privacy Inc. Customer 0120735043
Tech Organization: Contact Privacy Inc. Customer 0120735043
Tech Street: 96 Mowat Ave
Tech City: Toronto
Tech State/Province: ON
Tech Postal Code: M6K 3M1
Tech Country: CA
Tech Phone: +1.4165385457
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns-154.awsdns-19.com
Name Server: ns-575.awsdns-07.net
Name Server: ns-1395.awsdns-46.org
Name Server: ns-2028.awsdns-61.co.uk
DNSSEC: unsigned
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.4165350123
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2021-03-06T14:30:07Z <<<

"For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp"

Registration Service Provider:
Hover, email
+1.8667316556
https://help.hover.com


The Data in the Tucows Registrar WHOIS database is provided to you by Tucows
for information purposes only, and may be used to assist you in obtaining
information about or related to a domain name's registration record.

Tucows makes this information available "as is," and does not guarantee its
accuracy.

By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this data only for
lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to:
a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail,
telephone, or facsimile of mass, unsolicited, commercial advertising or
solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing
customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that
send queries or data to the systems of any Registry Operator or
ICANN-Accredited registrar, except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations.

The compilation, repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is
expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Tucows.

Tucows reserves the right to terminate your access to the Tucows WHOIS
database in its sole discretion, including without limitation, for excessive
querying of the WHOIS database or for failure to otherwise abide by this
policy.

Tucows reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

By submitting this query, you agree to abide by these terms.

NOTE: THE WHOIS DATABASE IS A CONTACT DATABASE ONLY. LACK OF A DOMAIN
RECORD DOES NOT SIGNIFY DOMAIN AVAILABILITY.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: MINECRAFT.NET
Registry Domain ID: 1556082659_DOMAIN_NET-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.tucows.com
Registrar URL: http://www.tucows.com
Updated Date: 2020-05-17T08:40:43Z
Creation Date: 2009-05-18T16:10:12Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2021-05-18T16:10:12Z
Registrar: Tucows Domains Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: ***
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone:
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Name Server: NS-1395.AWSDNS-46.ORG
Name Server: NS-154.AWSDNS-19.COM
Name Server: NS-2028.AWSDNS-61.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-575.AWSDNS-07.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2021-03-06T14:30:00Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 39 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with minecraft.net in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.
WHAT WE RECOMMEND:
We are using the world's No. 1 Marketing Tool to grow our website. Activate your FREE trial today!

BrowserExtension

Install HypeStat extension in your browser to see statistics and technologies used with one click.

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
minecraft.net widget