Cambridge.org - Dictionary.cambridge.orgcambridge.org

Domain Summary

What is the traffic rank for Dictionary.cambridge.org?

• Dictionary.cambridge.org ranks 404 globally on Alexa.

What percent of global Internet users visit Dictionary.cambridge.org?

0.128% of global Internet users visit Dictionary.cambridge.org

How many people visit Dictionary.cambridge.org each day?

• Dictionary.cambridge.org receives approximately 6.3M visitors and 18,047,474 page impressions per day.

Which countries does Dictionary.cambridge.org receive most of its visitors from?

• Dictionary.cambridge.org is mostly visited by people located in India,Taiwan,United Kingdom.

How much Dictionary.cambridge.org can earn?

• Dictionary.cambridge.org should earn about $52,438.56/day from advertising revenue.

What is Dictionary.cambridge.org estimated value?

• Estimated value of Dictionary.cambridge.org is $38,429,228.39.

What IP addresses does Dictionary.cambridge.org resolve to?

• Dictionary.cambridge.org resolves to the IP addresses 54.174.181.241.

Where are Dictionary.cambridge.org servers located in?

• Dictionary.cambridge.org has servers located in Ashburn, Virginia, 20149, United States.

About - dictionary.cambridge.org

Free online dictionary from Cambridge University Press.
The most popular dictionary and thesaurus for learners of English. Meanings and definitions of words with pronunciations and translations.
Edit Site Info

What technologies does dictionary.cambridge.org use?

JavaScript Frameworks
AMP
AMP
Widgets
Facebook
Facebook
Analytics
Google Analytics
Google Analytics
Web Servers
Nginx
Nginx
Reverse proxies
Nginx
Nginx
Cookie compliance
OneTrust
OneTrust

dictionary.cambridge.org Profile

Title: Cambridge Dictionary | English Dictionary, Translations & Thesaurus
Keywords: free dictionary online, english, thesaurus, business, british, uk, american, us, spanish, turkish, definition, define, meaning, spelling, translate, translation, pronounce, pronunciation, pronounciation, audio, conjugation, inflection
Last update was 14 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with cambridge.org in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

dictionary.cambridge.org Traffic Summary

6.3M daily visitors
Is this your site?
Verify your site's metrics.
Daily Unique Visitors:
6,310,306
Monthly Visits:
198,774,639
Pages per Visitor:
2.86
Daily Pageviews:
18,047,474
Monthly Visits (SimilarWeb):
76,302,812
Alexa Rank:
404 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.128%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
n/a
Bounce rate:
n/a
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Traffic sources

Direct:
0%
Referral:
0%
Search:
0%
Social:
0%
Paid:
0%

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
India 9.1%5.7%633
Taiwan 7.7%9.6%116
United Kingdom 7.1%9.5%102
United States 7.1%4.6%1799
Japan 5.4%4.7%906
Germany 4.3%4.1%384
Hong Kong 3.8%6.3%78
Viet Nam 3.2%4.4%125
Korea, Republic of 3.0%1.5%652
Iran 2.4%3.2%488
Russian Federation 2.3%3.9%644
China 2.2%3.4%2778
Azerbaijan 2.1%2.1%349
Canada 1.9%1.1%660
Italy 1.8%0.8%636
Australia 1.7%1.5%448
Sudan 1.7%1.6%156
Spain 1.6%1.4%546
Mexico 1.4%0.8%953
Malaysia 1.4%1.7%208
Turkey 1.4%2.1%580
Netherlands 1.2%0.9%338
Philippines 1.2%2.2%166
South Africa 1.2%0.7%403
Saudi Arabia 1.1%1.4%508
Pakistan 1.1%1.0%446
Nigeria 1.0%0.5%610
Singapore 0.9%0.7%352
Poland 0.8%0.6%648
Thailand 0.8%1.0%413
Egypt 0.7%0.4%1274
Indonesia 0.6%0.4%1220
Belgium 0.6%0.5%391
Bangladesh 0.6%1.0%378
Argentina 0.6%0.5%1258
Switzerland 0.5%0.3%683
Ukraine 0.5%0.8%456

Where do visitors go on dictionary.cambridge.org?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
dictionary.cambridge.org
86.29%89.53%3.02
cambridge.org
13.07%7.55%1.7
dictionaryblog.cambridge.org
1.21%0.56%1
bookshelf.cambridge.org
0.71%0.97%4
login.cambridge.org
0.65%0.23%1
assets.cambridge.org
0.55%0.26%1
esource.cambridge.org
0.29%0.35%3.5
weloveielts.cambridge.org
0.19%0.08%1
elevate.cambridge.org
0.06%0.09%5
careers.cambridge.org
0.06%0.07%3
OTHER
0%0.33%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush
Domain:
  dictionary.cambridge.org
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  57
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  4,066,245
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  59,443,052
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $66,726,464.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  4
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00

Search Engine Indexes

Bing Index:
5,970,000
Yahoo Index:
7,550,000
Baidu Index:
11,532,073

+ Moz Data

Domain Authority:
  91
Page Authority:
  72
MozRank:
  7

+ How is socially engaged dictionary.cambridge.org?

Facebook:
  324
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

+ How much would dictionary.cambridge.org make?

Daily Revenue:
$52,438.56
Monthly Revenue:
$1,573,156.80
Yearly Revenue:
$19,140,074.40
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United Kingdom 1,714,510$10,681.40
United States 830,184$9,522.21
Hong Kong 1,136,991$3,922.62
Germany 739,946$3,573.94
Taiwan 1,732,558$3,291.86
Japan 848,231$2,714.34
Australia 270,712$2,038.46
China 613,614$1,896.07
India 1,028,706$1,645.93
Russian Federation 703,851$1,428.82
Canada 198,522$1,391.64
Malaysia 306,807$929.63
Netherlands 162,427$826.75
Iran 577,519$669.92
Philippines 397,044$643.21
Korea, Republic of 270,712$628.05
Azerbaijan 378,997$610.19
Viet Nam 794,089$579.68
South Africa 126,332$557.13
Saudi Arabia 252,665$510.38
Italy 144,380$503.89
Thailand 180,475$451.19
Belgium 90,237$444.87
Turkey 378,997$413.11
Singapore 126,332$377.73
Switzerland 54,142$328.64
Spain 252,665$280.46
Bangladesh 180,475$241.84
Nigeria 90,237$236.42
Ukraine 144,380$197.80
Poland 108,285$196.00
Pakistan 180,475$191.30
Mexico 144,380$140.05
Sudan 288,760$118.39
Argentina 90,237$107.38
Indonesia 72,190$88.79
Egypt 72,190$58.47

How much money does dictionary.cambridge.org lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$8,302.55
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$249,076.53
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$3,030,431.08
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
2,261,348
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
67,840,455
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
825,392,200
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 149,433$1,714.00
United Kingdom 274,322$1,709.02
Germany 214,584$1,036.44
Taiwan 277,209$526.70
India 288,038$460.86
Australia 54,142$407.69
Hong Kong 113,699$392.26
Canada 49,631$347.91
China 79,770$246.49
Netherlands 27,613$140.55
Singapore 36,636$109.54
Iran 92,403$107.19
Saudi Arabia 53,060$107.18
Azerbaijan 60,640$97.63
Russian Federation 42,231$85.73
Italy 24,545$85.66
Japan 25,447$81.43
Malaysia 24,545$74.37
Poland 35,734$64.68
Pakistan 57,752$61.22
Switzerland 9,746$59.16
Belgium 10,828$53.38
Spain 48,006$53.29
Indonesia 41,870$51.50
Philippines 27,793$45.02
Turkey 26,530$28.92
Thailand 10,828$27.07
Ukraine 18,769$25.71
Korea, Republic of 10,828$25.12
Viet Nam 31,764$23.19
Argentina 12,633$15.03
Mexico 12,994$12.60
South Africa 2,527$11.14
Bangladesh 3,609$4.84
Nigeria 1,805$4.73
Egypt 3,609$2.92
Sudan 5,775$2.37

How much is dictionary.cambridge.org worth?

Website Value:
$38,429,228.39

+ Ad Experience Report

Summary of the ad experience rating of a site for a specific platform.

Desktop summary

Root domain:
cambridge.org
Last Change Time:
(The last time that the site changed status.)
2020-02-05 16:36:40
Region:
(The Ad Standard region to which this site has been assigned.)
Pending
Ad filtering:
(Chrome is not filtering ads on your site.)
Off
Status:
(The status of the site that is reviewed for the Better Ads Standards.)
Passing


Mobile summary

Last Change Time:
(The last time that the site changed status.)
2020-02-05 16:36:40
Region:
(The Ad Standard region to which this site has been assigned.)
Pending
Ad filtering:
(Chrome is not filtering ads on your site.)
Off
Status:
(The status of the site that is reviewed for the Better Ads Standards.)
Passing

+ Abusive Experience Report

Root domain:
cambridge.org
Last Change Time:
(The last time that the site changed status.)
2020-02-05 16:36:40
Enforcement:
(Chrome is not preventing your site from opening new windows or tabs.)
Off
Status:
(The status of the site reviewed for the abusive experiences.)
Passing

+ Where is dictionary.cambridge.org hosted?

Server IP:
54.174.181.241
ASN:
AS14618 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Ashburn
Virginia, VA
20149
United States, US
 

Other sites hosted on 54.174.181.241

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

+ How fast does dictionary.cambridge.org load?

Average Load Time:
(1031 ms) 84 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights) - Desktop

72
0-49 50-89 90-100 i

Field Data

Over the last 30 days, the field data shows that this page has a speed compared to other pages in the Chrome User Experience Report.We are showing the 90th percentile of FCP and the 95th percentile of FID.

Origin Data

All pages served from this origin have an speed compared to other pages in the Chrome User Experience Report. over the last 30 days.To view suggestions tailored to each page, analyze individual page URLs.

Lab Data


Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights) - Mobile

99
0-49 50-89 90-100 i

Field Data

Over the last 30 days, the field data shows that this page has a speed compared to other pages in the Chrome User Experience Report.We are showing the 90th percentile of FCP and the 95th percentile of FID.

Origin Data

All pages served from this origin have an speed compared to other pages in the Chrome User Experience Report. over the last 30 days.To view suggestions tailored to each page, analyze individual page URLs.

Lab Data

+ Does dictionary.cambridge.org use compression?

dictionary.cambridge.org use gzip compression.
Original size: 161.34 KB
Compressed size: 20.79 KB
File reduced by: 140.55 KB (87%)

+ Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  94

+ SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

dictionary.cambridge.org supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: *.cambridge.org
Organization: Cambridge University Press
Location: Cambridge, GB
Issuer: DigiCert SHA2 Secure Server CA
Valid from: Jul 28 00:00:00 2020 GMT
Valid until: Aug 3 12:00:00 2022 GMT
Authority: Is not a CA
Keysize:
Common Name: DigiCert SHA2 Secure Server CA
Organization: DigiCert Inc
Location: US
Issuer: DigiCert Global Root CA
Valid from: Mar 8 12:00:00 2013 GMT
Valid until: Mar 8 12:00:00 2023 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits

+ Verify HTTP/2 Support

dictionary.cambridge.org does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

+ Site Categories (dmoz)

World Languages/English
تعليم/مواقع تعليمية متنوعة
England/University of Cambridge
Publications/University Presses
Business and Economy/Publishing

+ Http Header

Server: nginx
Date: Mon, 12 Jul 2021 05:50:50 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 162
Connection: keep-alive
Location: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx
Date: Mon, 12 Jul 2021 05:50:50 GMT
Content-Type: text/html;charset=UTF-8
Transfer-Encoding: chunked
Connection: keep-alive
Referrer-Policy: strict-origin-when-cross-origin
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=31536000 ; includeSubDomains
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
Pragma: no-cache
Set-Cookie: XSRF-TOKEN=fe97ad87-598b-4137-ab31-5643054e0edd; Path=/; Secure
Set-Cookie: preferredDictionaries="english,british-grammar,english-spanish,spanish-english"; Version=1; Max-Age=30672000; Expires=Sat, 02-Jul-2022 05:50:50 GMT; Path=/
Content-Language: en
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Content-Encoding: gzip

+ DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
CNAME prod.cdo.pitchleads.com 253

+ Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en.
Last update was 14 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with cambridge.org in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Recently Analyzed Sites

***m.us
29 secs
assistirfilmesonline.pro
38 secs
euromsg.net
39 secs
jd.com
40 secs
wikipedia.org
42 secs
techgameworld.com
43 secs
artinhumanhands.com
44 secs
***grandslam.info
47 secs
mithuriyo.com
51 secs
tmall.com
1 min
sohu.com
1 min
taobao.com
1 min
euroave.com
1 min
822ndbds-leosa.com
1 min
teen.axegyow.xyz
1 min
WHAT WE RECOMMEND:
We are using the world's No. 1 Marketing Tool to grow our website. Activate your FREE trial today!

BrowserExtension

Install HypeStat extension in your browser to see statistics and technologies used with one click.

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
dictionary.cambridge.org widget